AI adoption in Dutch companies: from experiment to text
22.7% of Dutch companies with 10+ employees used at least one AI technology, and the fastest growth is in text: text mining and language generation.
Key takeaways
- —22.7% of Dutch companies with 10+ employees used at least one AI technology, up ~9pp year-on-year.
- —Text mining (13.5%) and natural language generation (12.3%) are the most-used technologies.
- —Text mining use grew 2.5x and language generation roughly 3x in a single year; speech recognition went from 3.7% to 6.5%.
- —Adoption is concentrated in language and content workflows — which is where marketing and commercial roles are being redesigned.
By the numbers
- Companies using AI
- 22.7%Companies using AI10+ employees, AI monitor
- Text mining
- 13.5%Text mining2.5x growth YoY
- Language generation
- 12.3%Language generation~3x growth YoY
- Speech recognition
- 6.5%Speech recognitionUp from 3.7%
Whenever AI and jobs come up, the debate jumps straight to replacement. The Dutch adoption data tells a narrower and more useful story: what companies actually deploy is language.
What is actually in production
In the CBS AI monitor, 22.7% of companies with 10 or more employees used at least one of seven AI technologies — an increase of almost 9 percentage points over the prior year, after three years of flat adoption. The two leading technologies are text mining (13.5%) and natural language generation (12.3%). Text mining use was 2.5 times higher than a year earlier; language generation roughly tripled. Speech recognition nearly doubled to 6.5%.
Why that matters for hiring
Language-heavy work is the first to be restructured: content production, research, summarising, outbound messaging, support replies, reporting narratives. Those tasks sit inside marketing, sales and customer-facing roles — not in a separate AI department. The result is not fewer marketers; it is marketers judged on judgement, positioning and measurement rather than production volume.
The profile that gains most
People who can design a workflow around these tools — prompt structure, data quality, review steps, measurement — are becoming the highest-leverage hires in commercial teams. They are also the hardest to benchmark, because their track record is two years old at best.
A caution on the numbers
Adoption statistics count whether a technology is used, not how well. Roughly one company in five using AI does not mean one company in five has a working AI operating model. In interviews, ask what was measured and what changed — not which tools are in the stack.
“Companies are not buying intelligence. They are buying language capacity.”
Frequently asked
- How many Dutch companies use AI?
- 22.7% of Dutch companies with 10 or more employees used at least one of seven measured AI technologies, according to the CBS AI monitor — an increase of nearly 9 percentage points year-on-year.
Sources
Figures are as published by the source at the time of writing. Frontrunners commentary and interpretation are our own.