AI adoption in Dutch companies: from experiment to text

22.7% of Dutch companies with 10+ employees used at least one AI technology, and the fastest growth is in text: text mining and language generation.

The Enlace deskPublished 2026-08-14Updated 2026-09-034 min read

Key takeaways

  • —22.7% of Dutch companies with 10+ employees used at least one AI technology, up ~9pp year-on-year.
  • —Text mining (13.5%) and natural language generation (12.3%) are the most-used technologies.
  • —Text mining use grew 2.5x and language generation roughly 3x in a single year; speech recognition went from 3.7% to 6.5%.
  • —Adoption is concentrated in language and content workflows — which is where marketing and commercial roles are being redesigned.

By the numbers

Companies using AI
22.7%Companies using AI10+ employees, AI monitor
Text mining
13.5%Text mining2.5x growth YoY
Language generation
12.3%Language generation~3x growth YoY
Speech recognition
6.5%Speech recognitionUp from 3.7%

Whenever AI and jobs come up, the debate jumps straight to replacement. The Dutch adoption data tells a narrower and more useful story: what companies actually deploy is language.

What is actually in production

In the CBS AI monitor, 22.7% of companies with 10 or more employees used at least one of seven AI technologies — an increase of almost 9 percentage points over the prior year, after three years of flat adoption. The two leading technologies are text mining (13.5%) and natural language generation (12.3%). Text mining use was 2.5 times higher than a year earlier; language generation roughly tripled. Speech recognition nearly doubled to 6.5%.

Why that matters for hiring

Language-heavy work is the first to be restructured: content production, research, summarising, outbound messaging, support replies, reporting narratives. Those tasks sit inside marketing, sales and customer-facing roles — not in a separate AI department. The result is not fewer marketers; it is marketers judged on judgement, positioning and measurement rather than production volume.

The profile that gains most

People who can design a workflow around these tools — prompt structure, data quality, review steps, measurement — are becoming the highest-leverage hires in commercial teams. They are also the hardest to benchmark, because their track record is two years old at best.

A caution on the numbers

Adoption statistics count whether a technology is used, not how well. Roughly one company in five using AI does not mean one company in five has a working AI operating model. In interviews, ask what was measured and what changed — not which tools are in the stack.

“Companies are not buying intelligence. They are buying language capacity.”

Frequently asked

How many Dutch companies use AI?
22.7% of Dutch companies with 10 or more employees used at least one of seven measured AI technologies, according to the CBS AI monitor — an increase of nearly 9 percentage points year-on-year.

Sources

Figures are as published by the source at the time of writing. Frontrunners commentary and interpretation are our own.

Enlace · Marketing

Need help hiring in this market?

Enlace owns marketing hiring inside Frontrunners Group.

Related insights

12 insights published · Frontrunners Group research and editorial

The Frontrunner

Talent, work and growth — before everyone else sees it.

One sharp briefing on the signals shaping companies and careers.

No spam. Just signal.

Inside every edition

The Number
One data point worth knowing.
The Signal
One market shift we're tracking.
The Take
Our view on what it means.
The Moves
People, companies and roles worth watching.